SENATE, No. 2157
[…] This statute is the subject of a recent Appellate Division decision, currently being considered by the Supreme Court of New Jersey. The Appellate Division found, “It would indeed be sensible for the Legislature to consider amending N.J.S.A.39:5-31 to include limitations and guidelines.” State v. Moran, 408 N.J. Super. 412 (App. Div. 2009), cert. granted, 200 N.J. 547, (2009).  Currently N.J.S.A.39:5-31 provides that, “the director or any magistrate before whom any hearing under this subtitle is had may revoke the license of any person to drive a motor vehicle, when such person shall have been guilty of such willful violation of any of the provisions of this subtitle as shall, in the discretion of the magistrate, justify such revocation.”