STATE OF NEW JERSEY
[…] It is the opinion of the sponsors that a municipality which establishes or authorizes a sterile syringe access program pursuant to this bill and its employees would be covered by the provisions of N.J.S.A.59:6-3, which provides as follows: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury resulting from the decision to perform or not to perform any act to promote the public health of the community by preventing disease or controlling the communication of disease within the community."