ASSEMBLY JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
[…] As defined in N.J.S.2C:1-14 of the Criminal Code, “school” means “a public or nonpublic elementary or secondary school within this State offering education in grades K through 12, or any combination thereof, at which a child may legally fulfill compulsory school attendance requirements.”

      This bill was pre-filed for introduction in the 2016-2017 session pending technical review.  As reported, the bill includes the changes required by technical review, which has been performed.

 

COMMITTEE AMENDMENTS:

      1. In subparagraph (5) of section c. of subsection N.J.S.2C:14-2, after “teaching staff member” add “or substitute teacher, school bus driver, other school employee, contracted service provider, or volunteer and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary power of any nature or in any capacity over the victim.”